CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A85186

Ms. Vienna H. Downes
Micro Games of America
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of a voice recording digital watch from China.

Dear Ms. Downes:

In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a battery operated "Mission: Impossible" voice recording LCD display wrist watch. The watch features buttons which when depressed record and play back messages. The watch case and strap are constructed of 100% plastic.

The applicable subheading for the voice recording digital watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches,...: Wrist watches, electrically operated,...: With opto-electronic display only: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% on the movement and case + 3.2% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be 9102.12.4000, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches,...: With opto electronic display only: Straps, bands or bracelets...: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division